Google
 
Web A Recipe A Day

« Home | Mung Sprouts » | Chicken with gravy... » | Besan Mithai » | Nalli Gosht... » | Hot and Spicy Chicken... » | Chicken Bharta... » | Chilli Paneer... » | Jhatpat Baingan... » | Baingan Rolls » | Creme Brule... » 

Monday, July 30, 2007 

Chicken Tikka Biryani...

Fatee made this from the recipe shown on one of the tele programs.

Ingredients:

- For marination:
* Chicken 500 gms
* Yoghurt 2 tbsp
* Green paste 1 tbsp
* Tikka masala powder 2 tbsp
* Fried onion (crushed) 1 tbsp
* Crushed red chillies 1 tsp
* Lemon juice 1 tbsp
* Oil 2 tbsp
- For gravy:
* Oil 4 tbsp
* Onion 1 medium
* Tomato 1 medium
* Red chilli powder 1 tsp
* Yoghurt 4 tbsp
- For Rice:
* Rice 500 gm
* Elaichi 1
* Zeera 1 tsp
* Clove 4-5

Procedure:
Mix the marination ingredients into a paste and marinate the chicken for 2-3 hours.
Once marinated, cook the whole marinated mixture with chicken on a tava for 10-12 minutes.

For gravy, heat oil. Add finely chopped onions. When golden brown, add chopped tomatoes and cook till thick gravy. Add powder masalas, salt and yoghurt. Cook till the oil seperates. Now add the chicken tikka pieces and cook for 4-5 minutes on medium heat.

Boil rice with elaichi, zeera, salt and cloves. Dont cook them completely. When they are 80% done, drain the water and add the rice on top of the chicken gravy. Cover the lid and cook on very low heat for 15-20 minutes.

Labels: , , , ,

can't wait for my rukhsatee...to try all your yum recipes :) ... then the family gets the approved recipes :)

i really like ur work....thanks for posting such yummy recipes ...plz post more recipes ...ESP DAILY ROUTINE REcipes , like vegs & Lentils .... but still u are doing gr8 job GOD BLESS U

Thanks Sadiya... why dont you try now and not experiment on your in-laws :-p

Rewa... thanks for your kind words.

how much rice in cups is 500 grams. btw, the pictures on your web site are amazing. I have tried a few of your recipes and they are fantastic, please keep posting new recipes! I'd love to see one for shahi tukray. Thanks,

Sameena

thank you sameena...

500 gms should roughly be equal to 2 cups.

i will post shahi tukrey soon

tikka biryani....sounds yummy and luks very tempting hav to try it out....visit my blog hav posted many recipes nd leave ur comments
http://recipe-den.blogspot.com
sabita

Aoa. hope IA ul find this is the best of ur Eman and Health.. i have a few questions as well as a advice also.. so here it is..

Akhi when ever you Say GREEN MASALA wt do u mean?plz tell me in Urdu? Is it mean Hara Dhanya,Mirchain??? am confused..

2nd) Im not good in cooking, like just okayy.. but i want to learn..can u tell from where should i start? I have checked many websites.. But there are a lot of things..many recepies..dnt know wt to do,where to start..plz help me..

3rd) this is a suggestion.. You should start subscription service on your blog, so that we can also receive ur rcps via Email.

Keep me in Your Prayers..

May ALLAH reward you immensely here and the hereafter for the work you are doing.. sounds Great!!

thanks Sabita for your kind words. I will visit your blog and leave comments soon.

w'salam Muslimah. Green Masala is just a paste of ginger/garlic and green chillies which we keep in refrigerator for frequent use.

try simple recipes first. once you get those right, you will be confident enough to try other complex ones. give it a try dont worry about what others will think... if you like it then its good enough.

your email alert idea is really very good. I will implement it on the website soon , InshaAllah.

Ramadan Mubarak!

I tried this tikka biryani tonite, my rice cameout mooshy..it usually doesnt otherwise it came out alrite....nOt at all like ur pic i must say :-).. when was i suppose to mix the chicken gravy thats at the bottom...with the rice? i think it became more mooshy..cuz i lightly mixed it together in the end...bottom to top...
Thankx,

Ramadan Mubarak and Good Luck with ur mOving...

-Y

o Yeah, i remember the correct way to describe the way it came out.....a pilao without potatoes :-D

-Y

salaams Y

Ramadan Mubarak to you too... i hope the rozas are going on fine.

hmmm well you have to make the gravy thick and also cook the rice should be 90% cooked and all water drained out.

Try once more and you will master it :-)

Thank you so much. This is the 1st time i came to your blog, & you have excellent recipes.

thanks Sarah :-)

Hello Daagh,

I have just seen this chicken tikka biryani recipe of yours. It really looks tempting. By the way, what is the tikka masala powder. Do we have to make it a home, or you get it in the stores. Pls rply, since I want to try this biryani this week end.

Vanessa

Great post dear blogger! it's a delicious dish and it'd be nice if you can add something else, maybe more styles and instructions to understand the process. 23jj

This is a good recipe because there's nothing better than getting a complete food, because look at it, it has rice, chicken and yogurt, that's perfect because I had never seen a recipe with yogurt.

Post a Comment

Links to this post

Create a Link

Links

  • maKhsuus
  • Pound Hill Blog
  • My Digital World
  • Analytix Solutions
  • Categories



    Recent posts

    Previous posts

    Archives

Powered by Blogger
and Blogger Templates